Privacy & Cookies Policy of Digital Bear Design Ltd.

Last updated: 1st July 2024.

Welcome to our privacy and cookies policy. Digital Bear Design Ltd. (“We,” “Us,” “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy informs you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website at www.digitalbeardesign.co.uk, our data collection, processing, and usage practices, and your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who We Are:

We are Digital Bear Design Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at 14 Kingfisher Grove, Three Mile Cross, Reading, RG7 1RA.

Our data protection officer (DPO) is Nicole Rogers, and they can be contacted at:

nicole@digitalbeardesign.co.uk
+447535955823

If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details above.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Personal Data We Collect:

Personal data/information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It doesn’t include anonymous data. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Payment Information includes purchase history of our services and products, and shipping details for processing payments and orders.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose, isn’t considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We don’t collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). We also don’t collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding or engaging with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, such as Google, Companies House or the electoral register.

How We Use Personal Data:

We use your personal data for:

  • Providing, improving, and personalising our services, including our products and services.
  • Communicating with you, including responses to your inquiries and providing customer support including Whatsapp.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Processing your transactions related to our products and services. Compliance with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

 

Sharing your personal data:

We do not sell or share your personal data, except as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We may share your personal data with third-party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf, that may benefit your business and to assist us in providing our services and products.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

We have set out below the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legitimate bases we rely on to do so:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing:

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you haven’t opted out of receiving that marketing. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this won’t apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  •  Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data in California:

Collection of personal information about California consumers aged 13 to 16:
We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won’t sell or share their personal information unless those consumers have opted in.

Collection of personal information about California consumers below the age of 13:
We collect personal information of consumers below the age of 13 and won’t sell or share their personal information unless their parents or guardians have opted in on behalf of those minors.

We do not collect personal information about California consumers below the age of 16:
We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16, nor do we sell or share it.

Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18:
California’s “Online Eraser” law, part of California’s Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Application, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

In response to this request, the Owner may make the content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner’s servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

Analytics and Ads:

Please note that third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third-party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies, performance cookies, or targeting cookies.

We use various analytics and advertising services to understand and improve our website and services, as well as to provide relevant advertisements. These services may collect certain personal data as described below:

  • Facebook Lookalike Audience
    • Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data
  • Meta Audience Network
    • Personal Data: Trackers; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data
  • Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Analytics, Meta Events Manager, ScorecardResearch, and WordPress Stats
    • Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data
  • Google Analytics 4
    • Personal Data: browser information; city; device information; number of Users; session statistics; Trackers; Usage Data
  • Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting
    • Facebook Custom Audience
      • Personal Data: email address; Trackers
    • Facebook Remarketing
      • Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data
  • Tag Management
    • Google Tag Manager
      • Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data

These third-party services include:

  • Google Analytics – This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The cookies used by Google Analytics help us to analyse how users use our website and to count the number of people who use it. Google Analytics stores your IP address anonymously. Google does not associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
  • Facebook Ads (the Facebook pixel) – These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected anonymously and is used to help improve our website’s functionality.
  • Google AdWords – These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected anonymously to help make our marketing communications more relevant and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

You can use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), but you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Platform Services and Hosting:

We utilise the following platforms for our services and hosting:

Squarespace Personal Data: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; scroll-to-page interactions; shipping address; Trackers; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data.

WordPress.com Personal Data: billing address; Data communicated while using the service; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; shipping address; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Disclosures of Personal Data:

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety, or rights
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. 

International Transfers:

We may transfer your personal data outside of the UK/EU where you engage third parties to provide services on our behalf, such as to receive services or deal with payment. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK/EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented, such as only transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK/EU.

Data Security:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. The appropriate retention period will vary depending on the type of personal data collected.

Your Legal Rights:

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You won’t have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights), but we can charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or we can refuse to comply in these circumstances.

We may need you to provide evidence of your identity as a security measure and we may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, but it could take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to This Privacy and Cookies Policy:

We may update this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy.